PRIVACY POLICY

We Respect Your Privacy

At The Growth Faculty* the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us.

You can find information about how we handle and manage your personal information in this Privacy Policy. Our aim is to provide this information to you in an open and transparent manner, so that you can make informed decisions about your dealings with us. However, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website (www.thegrowthfaculty.com.au / www.thegrowthfaculty.com ) or ask our Privacy Officer for a copy.

What kinds of personal information does The Growth Faculty collect and hold?
The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon our interaction with you but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • your gender;
  • transaction details relating to any purchase(s) that you have made with us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • credit card details, if you make a purchase with us;
  • your access credentials to manage your booking, ticket or account details;
  • any preferences that you select; and
  • any other personal information which may be required to facilitate your dealings with us.

How does The Growth Faculty collect personal information?
Generally, we collect personal information when you:

  • make a purchase through our network which includes our website,mobile site, call centre bookings department, Alliance Partners;
  • register and purchase a Future Thinkers membership via our website or mobile site;
  • participate in a The Growth Faculty survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign;
  • indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing material from The Growth Faculty;
  • make an inquiry or a complaint;
  • have other dealings with us, for example, via social media or in person, over the phone or when you write to us.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you in the course of combining and analysing different data sets which, in and of themselves, may not contain personal information.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our related web sites which include www.futurethinkers.club
  • people making a purchase on your behalf;
  • our business clients such as venues and promoters; or
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business, such as:
    • information technology suppliers
    • marketing and digital services suppliers
    • research and development organisations
    • data partners
    • analytics consultants; and
    • publicly available sources of information

Also, from time to time The Growth Faculty collects personal information about individuals who are not customers. This is usually where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. The Growth Faculty's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

How Secure is information about me?
The Growth Faculty has taken every possible measure to give you absolute security to ensure that you can purchase online with complete confidence.

The Growth Faculty has a secure transaction environment for commerce on the Internet. Our online transaction system uses Enhanced Validation (EV) Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to provide the highest available level of and authentication is provided to ensure your online shopping experience is safe and secure at all times.

The EV SSL certificate highlights the browser address bar in green to signal the validation of The Growth Faculty and also applies 2048 bit encryption for the highest assurance. SSL is the industry standard for encryption technology and is compatible with Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome and most other browsers.

With the combination of The Growth Faculty’s Comodo EV SSL certificate on our website and your use of a secure browser, you can be assured that your transaction booking details are encrypted. SSL locks all information passed from you to The Growth Faculty’s website in an encrypted envelope. This minimises the likelihood of interception by an unauthorised party.

If you are concerned about using your credit/debit card online, you can our Privacy Officer more information or assistance.

What are the purposes for which The Growth Faculty may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
Generally, The Growth Faculty only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which The Growth Faculty collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to process and fulfil your purchase of tickets or membership (or other items) from us;
  • to contact you if there is a change in event details;
  • to get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;
  • managing your dealings with us as a The Growth Faculty member;
  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties that we deal with;
  • for business research and development of new products and services, including for The Growth Faculty members and our business clients;
  • verifying your identity;
  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling; and
  • for the conduct of data analytics and predicting trends;
  • marketing services in connection with the products and services we provide; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Direct Marketing and Research
As set out above, The Growth Faculty may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your The Growth Faculty communication preferences in a number of ways, e.g. within your My Account if you are an online customer; or by contacting our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you may also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact our Privacy Officer.

Who might The Growth Faculty disclose my personal information to?
The Growth Faculty may disclose your personal information:

  • to venue operators and to promoters of events for which you purchase tickets. The Growth Faculty discloses your personal information to such organisations for operational purposes and also because from time to time they may choose to provide you with information about their events by ordinary post. If you consent, these organisations may use this information to provide you with promotional and marketing material about their events via email. You may change your preference to receive email marketing at any time directly with the organisations which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details, you can contact The Growth Faculty's Privacy Officer directly;
  • to sponsors and alliance partners who (unless they obtain a separate consent from you) use it for operational purposes only, for example, to provide you with additional information about the event or venue that you are attending; and
  • to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you. The Growth Faculty may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help us operate our computer systems, provide us with fraud prevention services, operate certain features accessible from our website such as the ticket generation platform, send out our mail/email and clean collected data and who perform data analysis to group demographic attributes of individuals.

Otherwise, The Growth Faculty will only disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

Does The Growth Faculty disclose personal information to overseas recipients?
Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, most likely in the Philippines or New Zealand although the countries where such recipients are located may vary. For example, from time to time we disclose personal information to our related company, The Growth Faculty New Zealand Ltd

What happens if The Growth Faculty does not collect my personal information?
Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of not providing personal information, or of using a pseudonym, when you deal with The Growth Faculty. For most events, you may be able to make a cash transaction at a The Growth Faculty retail agency without providing personal information.
However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale or when you interact with us, this could impact the level of service we can provide to you, for example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or venue change or we may not be able to properly respond to your inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction.

Cookies, Tracking and Advertising
For each visitor to our website and mobile site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's IP address. In addition, our website and mobile site use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website or mobile site, these store information you have provided to us (such as your postcode, preferences, region and sign in username) to enable us to provide a more personalised service to you. Our website and mobile site may also carry third party cookies, which automatically collect anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests. This information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of providing you, and others, with a more targeted ticket and event information and/or an enhanced advertising experience both on and off The Growth Faculty website or mobile site. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may either set your browser to prompt or refuse cookies, or you may opt out of receiving personalised ads in this browser here. Note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website or mobile site. We also use cookies for measuring, collecting, analysing and reporting data from our website and in connection with general marketing and research services. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Sometimes our website or mobile site contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-The Growth Faculty website, please understand that The Growth Faculty is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, The Growth Faculty has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website or mobile site, ad serving companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information about this, we suggest you refer to the privacy policies of Google Analytics (www.google.com.au/policies/privacy).

Access and Correction
Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that The Growth Faculty holds about you and seek its correction. If you are a The Growth Faculty member or account manager, you are able to access or correct some of your personal information by logging onto our website (www.google.com.au) else please send it to our Privacy Officer. Please include your contact details such as email address and telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

Complaints and how to contact our Privacy Officer
Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by:

If you feel that The Growth Faculty is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Privacy Officer by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last updated 30 August 2017
*The Growth Faculty means The Growth Faculty Pty Ltd, ABN 22 104 682 644